[lfs-support] glibc 5.7

Andrew Benton andy at benton.eu.com
Thu Jun 21 05:21:55 PDT 2012


On Thu, 21 Jun 2012 11:57:19 +0100
Tobias Gasser <lfs at ebp-gasser.ch> wrote:

> why are the CC= AR= RANLIB= not set for glibc?

To quote from the glibc page
http://www.linuxfromscratch.org/lfs/view/development/chapter05/glibc.html

"--host=$LFS_TGT, --build=$(../glibc-2.15/scripts/config.guess)

    The combined effect of these switches is that Glibc's build system
configures itself to cross-compile, using the cross-linker and
cross-compiler in /tools."

Andy



More information about the lfs-support mailing list